Workers’ Compensation Does Not Preclude A.D.A
[…] Proper claims handling should be a plan. Systematic review on a timely basis is a necessity for every file.  Proper investigation, denial if needed, and prompt payment will be closely scrutinized in the future.


Written Denial Need Not Be Sent in 90 Days

A recent appellate opinion has given new meaning to the 90-day denial notice. Most people were under the impression the applicant had to receive written denial of the claim by the 90th day of notice.

The case deals with the interpretation of Labor Code Section 5402. This section states in part:

“If liability is not rejected within 90 days… the injury shall be presumed compensable…. The presumption is rebuttable only by evidence discovered subsequent to the 90-day period.” The Court was concerned with what the “…employer must do in order for the liability to be ‘rejected’ within the meaning of Section 5402.”

In this case the denial notice was dated on the 89th day, but not received by the applicant’s attorney until the 96th day.  period.